List of Ingredients

Pure. Natural. Organic.

We offer a selection of organic essential oils and carrier oils, pure Myrrh oil, floral waters, exquisite clays, and natural salt minerals.

Please note, essential oils are for external use only. They are not safe to consume and must be diluted in a carrier oil before application on skin. Essential oils should be stored securely in a child-resistant container and kept out of reach of children.

A word about carrier oils - Carrier oils provide a safe base in which to dilute the intense aromatic compounds found in essential oils so that they may be used safely. The most common use for carrier oils is as a base in massage oils. We use oils that have a low comedogenic rating so that they won't clog pores. A comedogenic rating of 1 indicates a low chance that the oil will clog pores. A comedogenic rating of 2 indicates that the oil will not clog pores for most people.

 

Argan Oil (Country of Origin: Morocco) - Argan Oil has regenerative, restoring, and strengthening capabilities. It is highly sought after due to its high concentration of oleic, lineoic and essential fatty acids. Considered one of the rarest oils, it is now UNESCO protected. Argan oil is known to have powerful conditioning and strengthening benefits for damaged hair, as well as containing excellent moisturising properties to deeply nourish skin. This oil is cold pressed and refined. Argan oil is non comedogenic with a rating of 0 so it won't clog pores.

Bentonite Clay (Country of Origin: Australia) - Scientists believe that bentonite clay works by adsorbing oils and dirt from the skin and drawing out unwanted toxins. Also known as Montmorillonite clay from the region of France called Montmorillon, where the clay was first discovered. (Organic clay)

Bergamot Essential Oil - this citrus fruit is found in tropical climates in Southeast Asia, Southern Italy, and the South of France. This oil is a natural astringent, with clarifying and oil-reducing properties and has an uplifting and energising effect, particularly for soothing anxiety. May have a photo toxic effect on skin. Avoid sunlight for 8 hours after application to skin.

Calendula Flowers - Calendula is anti-inflammatory and the flowers are rich in antioxidants and known to protect the skin from oxidative stress, helping to protect the skin and keep it functioning optimally. Studies show that calendula flower extract is rich in various skin-friendly oils. Evidence suggests that topical skincare products containing linoleic acid—like those made with calendula —may help promote a more hydrated, healthy skin moisture barrier.

Camellia Oil (Country of Origin: China) - A beauty elixir from ancient East Asia, this lightweight oil, boosts radiance and has a silky feel on the skin without being oily. It carries exceptional emollient and antioxidant qualities, being abundant in anti-aging nutrients including Oleic Acids, Linoleic Acids, Squalene, Vitamin E, Vitamin A, and beneficial minerals. Camellia Oil is known to be an excellent antioxidant, protecting the skin from free radical damage, as well as promoting skin elasticity, making it an exceptional oil for mature skin. This oil is cold pressed and extracted from the seeds of plants of the Camellia genus. It has a comedogenic rating of 1 so has a low chance of clogging pores. (Organic oil)

Chamomile Flowers - historically Egyptians, Romans and Greeks used Chamomile to treat wounds and promote healing and this species has long been used for medicinal purposes thanks to its abundance of flavonoids and phytochemicals. Chamomile helps calm the mind and body and has similar effects on the skin. 

Cedarwood - Cedarwood essential oil is derived from varieties of Cedar and Juniper trees and is prized as an ancient remedy for being soothing and stress relieving. Popular as an ingredient in Ayurvedic medicine, Cedarwood has a warm, woody undertone. A definite pick me up combined with the rich balsamic benefits of Frankincense and citrusy Sweet Orange.

Coconut Oil (Fractionated) - Coconut oil is rich in Vitamin E and is very moisturising, helping to plump and smooth the skin. It is known to assist with inflammation and may help with protective barrier functions and wound healing. Fractionated Coconut oil has a comedogenic rating of 2-3 and has a low chance of clogging pores for most people. Un-fractionated coconut oil has a rating of 4. (Organic oil)

Dead Sea Salt (Country of Origin: Israel) rich in minerals from the Dead Sea, this salt has been used for centuries to de-stress and rejuvenate skin conditions.

Epsom Salt - Epsom salt is also known as magnesium sulfate, is a chemical compound made up of magnesium, sulfur, and oxygen. The reported benefits of Epsom salt are attributed to its high magnesium. Epsom salt is used world wide to treat minor aches and pains. It’s thought to soothe tired muscles and reduce swelling.

Frankincense Essential Oil - Frankincense has been used for thousands of years for its potent healing properties and has a soothing aroma diluted with a carrier oil in massage.

Geranium Essential Oil - Geranium has a sweet, floral aroma and helps promote healthy, glowing skin. it has a host of skin benefits and is particularly suited for women, reputed to tighten skin and soften signs of ageing. Use with caution during pregnancy. Consult with a medical professional prior to use.

Golden Jojoba Oil - Jojoba is rich in vitamin E and is compatible for all skin types mimicking skin sebum levels. It softens and moisturises skin and is Non Comedogenic with a rating of 2 on the comedogenic scale. This oil is obtained from the nut, seed or kernel. (Organic oil)

Hibiscus Flower - Hibiscus is rich in vitamin c and is a powerful antioxidant. The hibiscus flower contains AHAs (Alpha Hydroxy Acids) and is known to plump skin, boost collagen production and enhance the skins ability to retain moisture. It is used to improve skin tone and is reported to soften hyperpigmentation.

Jasmine Sambac 100% Pure Essential Oil (Country of Origin - India) - Our star Absolute Oil, Jasmine Sambac (renowned as the King of flowers), is an exotic night blooming flower, 100% pure & natural. It takes about 8,000 carefully hand-picked flowers to make 1 ml of this precious oil.

Juniper Berry (Country of Origin: Albania or Bosnia & Herzegovina) - Juniper Berry has a calming and grounding effect and is primarily known for its refreshingly warm, yet rich and subtle balsamic aroma. Because of its natural cleansing and purifying abilities, Juniper Berry offers a wide range of skin benefits helping to soothe skin flare ups.

Lavender Essential Oil - Lavender exudes a warm herbal, woody undertone and is our go to essential oil for its relaxing and healing qualities. Touted as medicine in a bottle, Lavender oil is revered for its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and skin regenerating properties.

Macadamia Oil (Country of Origin: Kenya/Germany) Macadamia oil is rich in oleic acid and is known to assist skin cell regeneration helping to deeply nourish skin. Macadamia oil has a comedogenic rating of 2-3 and has a low chance of clogging pores for most people. This oil is cold pressed and obtained from the nut, seed or kernel. (Organic oil)

Moroccan Lava Clay (Country of Origin: Morocco) - Also known as Ghassoul, Rhassoul and Moroccan Red Clay. Moroccan lava clay is mined from under the Atlas mountains and is cleansing, rejuvenating, exfoliating and nourishing, leaving skin silky smooth. This superfine clay powder is nutrient dense and rich in minerals such as Silica, Magnesium and Calcium.

Myrrh 100% Pure Essential Oil (Country of Origin: Somalia) - Myrrh promotes relaxation with its warm, woody aromatic scent. Researchers have become interested in myrrh due to its potent antioxidant activity. Mixed with a carrier oil, Myrrh helps soothe dry, chapped or irritated skin and may assist with wound healing. This oil is steam distilled from the dried resin/gum/sap of the Commiphora myrrha tree. 

Palmarosa Essential Oil - Palmarosa is native to South East Asia with known antiseptic qualities. It is rich in nutrients and moisture, penetrating deep within the tissues to lock in hydration and replenish skin cells. Palmarosa is a popular essential oil in aromatherapy because of its purported benefits on mood, helping alleviate stress and anxiety. (Organic oil)

Peppermint Essential Oil - Peppermint oil naturally cleanses the skin and has antiseptic and antibacterial properties with a cooling effect that soothes skin irritations and inflammation. May cause a stinging or burning sensation if applied directly to skin. Always dilute with essential oils. (Organic oil)

Pink French Clay (Country of Origin: France)Used to purify, cleanse and detoxify the skin, remove dead skin cells, improve skin softness and create an overall refreshed appearance. It is known to help treat acne and sun damaged skin.

Pink Himalayan Salt (Country of Origin: Pakistan) Himalayan salt is a brilliant natural exfoliator that easily removes dead skin cells for softer, brighter-looking skin. Mineral baths have been popular for hundreds of years as a relaxing way to soothe and relieve aching muscles.

Rose Buds - Roses have numerous skin benefits and have been used since ancient Egypt as part of regular beauty rituals. Still widely used today as an addition to bath and body treatments, Rose buds have a sweet calming fragrance known to lift mood due to its intoxicating aroma. Botanical oils infused with roses are a superb emollient helping to nourish and deeply moisturise skin assisting the skin’s moisture barrier.

Rose Floral Water (Country of Origin: Australia) - The cooling and soothing properties of Rose Floral Water are known to enhance the complexion and tone the skin. Use as a refreshing skin tonic after cleansing. Rose water is derived from the flowers and rose hips of some species in the Rosa genus. This floral water is steam distilled.

Rosehip Oil - Prized as an ancient remedy for its healing benefits, Rosehip oil is full of nourishing vitamins for the skin containing Vitamin C and Vitamin A. Vitamin C helps support collagen production. Rosehip oil is produced from the Rosa Canina fruit and seed. This oil has a comedogenic rating of 1 so has a low chance of clogging pores. (Organic oil)

Sandalwood Powder - With a storehouse of skin benefits and a warm-woody scent, Sandalwood has a calming aroma and is revered world wide for evening out skin tone. Sandalwood powder is a fine powder taken from the hard wood of the Sandalwood tree. 

Sunflower Oil - (Country of Origin: Netherlands) Sunflower oil is rich in Vitamin E, is highly absorbent and non comedogenic. It helps retain skin moisture and improves skin hydration. 

Sweet Almond Oil - Sweet Almond oil is rich in proteins and antioxidants with skin softening and hydrating properties. It is a powerful moisturiser and soaks in quickly. It can be used as a cleanser or to gently remove makeup and is known to improve complexion and skin tone. This oil is cold pressed and has a Comedogenic rating of 2 so it has a low chance of clogging pores. This oil is obtained from the nut, seed or kernel. (Organic oil)

Sweet Orange Essential Oil - Sweet Orange is extracted from the aromatic peel of Sweet Oranges with an uplifting and refreshing aroma. (Organic oil)

Vitamin E Oil - Vitamin E helps to reduce inflammation and is an excellent moisturiser, keeping the skin looking healthy and soft. With active Tocopherols, it is a natural antioxidant helping to maintain healthy skin cells with known wound healing properties. As an addition to an oil blend formulation, it can help boost the stability of a product. Vitamin E oil can be added at 0.1% per total weight if using it to boost the stability of a product. (Organic oil)

Wild Mint Essential Oil - Wild Mint has a sweet, minty aroma that is somewhat between Peppermint and Spearmint and is perfect for invigorating skin in salt soaks or scrubs. May cause a stinging or burning sensation if applied directly to skin. Always dilute with essential oils. (Organic oil)

Witch Hazel 14% alcohol extract (Country of Origin: USA) - This natural astringent is powerful on its own or can be blended with Rose Water as a power duo at toning skin, tightening pores and soothing a wide range of skin related irritations. Witch hazel is obtained from the dried leaves, bark and roots of the Hamamelis virginiana plant native to North America. Witch hazel has a long history of use in folk medicine, primarily for topical skin care purposes.

Ylang Ylang - Ylang Ylang is known to be an effective skin cleanser with potent anti-bacterial properties. It also acts as a healing powerhouse, boosting the regenerative process of the epidermis. This tropical flower species is native to countries surrounding the Indian Ocean, such as India, the Philippines, Malaysia, Indonesia, and parts of Australia. Ylang Ylang has a rich heady floral aroma. May cause headaches and nausea if over used. (Organic oil)

*Please note: All information on this page and our website pertaining to the use of essential oils and carrier oils has been provided from carefully researched information. All information listed on this page and throughout our website can be fact checked and we encourage you to research for your self the wonderful benefits of essential oils for skin health and general wellbeing. The information we have provided does not take the place of trained medical (or professional) advice. Please speak with your General Practitioner regarding the safe use of essential oils for your personal circumstances.